Privacy

General

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using Our Service.

Flemington Association Incorporated (FA) supports and complies with all relevant legislation and regulation on privacy. We are bound by the relevant provisions of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared confidentially when you visit or contact us via http://flemington.wpengine.com/ (the “Site”) or by email or telephone.

Please Note: By using this website, you acknowledge that you do not hold FA liable for any security breaches, viruses, or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit our Site or contact us, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.” We use the Device Information to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site.

Device Information is collected via:

    • “Cookies” – data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    • “Log files” – track actions occurring on our Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” – electronic files used to record information about how you browse our Site.

Additionally, when you contact us, join our organisation or fill out a survey, we collect certain information from you, including your name, email address, telephone number and membership details. We refer to this information as “Contact Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information”, we are talking both about Device Information and Contact Information.

Please Note: If you prefer not to allow the use of “cookies”, you should adjust your browser to turn them off however some functions may become unavailable. Our online credit card processing company may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is provided, i.e. to answer your messages or enquiries or to call you regarding your message or enquiry and to track your use of our site and affiliates sites.

The information is stored securely, accessed only by authorised personnel and kept for as long as needed or as required by law. When no longer needed and lawfully able to, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it in accordance with government Regulations and Standards.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We only share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information as described above, e.g. we use WordPress.com on our site. You can read more about how WordPress.com uses your Personal Information at: https://automattic.com/privacy/. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your Personal Information where required to by law, to protect our rights or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to our sub-contractors, e.g. database management (also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential).

This website contains links to other sites. Other sites may also link to our site. We do not control and are not responsible for the content, privacy or general business practices of any website or organisation other than our own. External websites are not covered by this policy. Please check their Privacy Policies before you provide your personal information to them.

Website Privacy and Security – How do we protect your information?

Forwarding credit card numbers or other sensitive information via email or facsimile is not safe. We suggest you contact us by telephone or mail. We will never ask for your credit card details. Any such requests should be considered a hoax and be disregarded and reported accordingly.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. However, we will use our best endeavours to protect your personally identifiable information. We make every effort possible to make your transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Data Retention

When you contact us or submit a form, we will maintain your Personal and Device Information for our records unless you ask us to delete this information. If you wish to request your data to be deleted or wish to request to see what data we have collected from you, please contact us.